This blog walks through the procedures applicable to legislative decisions for development regulations.
[…] Additionally, some zoning ordinances provide for a joint hearing by the planning board and the governing board.
Published Notice for All Legislative Actions. For any legislative action relating to development regulations, there must be two published notices of the hearing. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation for the area. The first notice must be published between 10 and 25 days prior to the hearing. The second notice must be published in a separate calendar week. According to the statute, G.S. 160D-601, when calculating the time of publication, “the day of publication is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.”
The content of the published notice should include a brief description of the subject of the hearing; the date, time, and location of the hearing; and a contact source for more detailed information.