This blog walks through the procedures applicable to legislative decisions for development regulations.
[…] The content of the published notice should include a brief description of the subject of the hearing; the date, time, and location of the hearing; and a contact source for more detailed information. The full text of an amendment need not be included, but the explanation of the action being considered should have enough detail to allow an interested person to understand the nature of the proposal.
Posted Notice for Rezonings. In addition to the published notice required for all legislative actions generally, for zoning map amendments (rezonings) there must be posted notice and mailed notice. G.S. 160D-602 requires that for rezoning hearings “the local government shall prominently post a notice of the hearing on the site proposed for the amendment or on an adjacent public street or highway right-of-way.” The sign must be posted at least 10 but not more than 25 days prior to the hearing. When a rezoning includes many parcels, the local government is not required to post a sign on every parcel, but must post sufficient signs to provide reasonable notice to interested individuals.