This blog walks through the procedures applicable to legislative decisions for development regulations.
[…] As emphasized in the recent North Carolina Supreme Court case, Cheryl Lloyd Humphrey Land Investment Company, LLC v. Resco Products, Inc., 377 N.C. 384 (2021), a citizen has the right to petition elected officials for a change to the laws and regulations. When it comes to local development regulations, property owners commonly seek legislative change for the rules applicable to their property. Many local ordinances and/or procedures outline when and how an individual may request a rezoning or text amendment. Indeed, G.S. 160D-602 specifically authorizes that the “ordinance shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and the boundaries of zoning districts are to be determined, established, and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed . . . .” A local government must have a process to allow request for rezoning and other legislative change, but there is no obligation on the governing board to adopt the proposed change. They have discretion to approve the proposal or not.