ARTICLE 2 VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL
[…] Section 3 provides for adoption of the resolution by the people, and directs the Secretary of State to transmit it to Congress if the Legislature fails to adopt it within 40 legislative days.
Article IV, section 1 of the California Constitution declares that “[t]he legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature which consists of the Senate and Assembly, but the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum.” Article II, section 8, subdivision (a) defines the initiative: “The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.” (Italics added.)17 Article II, section 9 defines the referendum in similar terms; it is “the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes.”